Rutgard v. City of L.A. ( 2020 )
[…] (Cal.
    Const., art I, § 19; see also U.S. Const., 5th Amend; §§ 1240.010,
    1240.030.) To exercise this power, the public entity must at the
    outset “adopt[] a resolution of necessity” specifying, among other
    things, “the public use for which the property is to be taken.”
    (§§ 1240.040, 1245.230.)
    To ensure that public entities do not use their eminent
    domain power to acquire a property and then hold or “bank[]”
    that property indefinitely without ever putting it to its intended
    public use, our Legislature in 2006 enacted section 1245.245. In
    pertinent part, subdivision (b) provides:
    “Property acquired by a public entity . . . that is
    . . . not used for the public use stated in the [original]
    resolution of necessity within 10 years of the adoption
    of th[at] resolution . . . shall be sold in accordance
    with the terms of subdivision[] (f). . ., unless the
    7
    governing body adopts a resolution . . . reauthorizing
    the existing stated public use of the property by a
    vote of at least two-thirds of all members of the
    governing body of the public entity or a greater vote
    as required by statute, charter, or ordinance.”
    (§ 1245.245, subd. (b)). Subdivision (f), in turn, provides in
    pertinent part:
    “If the public entity fails to adopt . . . a
    reauthorization resolution . . ., and that property was
    not used for the public use stated in [the property’s
    original] resolution of necessity . . . between the time
    of its acquisition and the time of the public entity’s
    failure to adopt a [reauthorization] resolution . . ., the
    public entity shall offer the person or persons from
    whom the property was acquired the right of first
    refusal to purchase the property . . . [a]t the present
    market value.”
    (§ 1245.245, subd. (f).)
    On appeal, the City argues that it complied with section
    1245.245’s mandate—and that the trial court erred in granting a
    writ premised on the City’s noncompliance—because (1) section