People v. Brown ( 2020 )
[…] 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned
    against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail . . .
    following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of
    Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement
    for any person specified in subdivision (a).” Reference to subdivision (a)
    makes it clear that this limitation applies to “any person who is convicted of a
    [violent] felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.”
    Section 2933.2 employs a parallel structure and similar language to
    totally eliminate presentence conduct credit for defendants convicted of
    murder. Its subdivision (c) says, “Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other
    provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a
    period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail . . . following arrest
    for any person specified in subdivision (a).” Subdivision (a), in turn, specifies
    those restricted under subdivision (c) as “any person who is convicted of
    murder, as defined in Section 187.” Thus, subdivision (a) of both code
    2     Actual credit is governed by section 2900.5.
    11