People v. Brown ( 2020 )
[…] (People v. Buckhalter (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 20
    , 30.) This case involves the presentence credit system. In
    addition to actual credit, which accumulates from time spent in custody,2
    detainees in local institutions are usually able to earn credit against their
    eventual sentence for good behavior and work performed. These “ ‘conduct
    credits’ ” are authorized by section 4019. (See People v. Dieck (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 934
    , 939, fn. 3.) But their ability to earn presentence conduct credits
    is limited if they are convicted of certain offenses.
    Section 2933.1 restricts presentence conduct credits to no more than 15
    percent of the overall time spent in local custody for defendants convicted of a
    violent felony. Specifically, subdivision (c) states, “Notwithstanding Section
    4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned
    against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail . . .
    following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of
    Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement
    for any person specified in subdivision (a).” Reference to subdivision (a)
    makes it clear that this limitation applies to “any person who is convicted of a
    [violent] felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.”
    Section 2933.2 employs a parallel structure and similar language to