People v. Ware ( 2020 )
[…] the People have proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there was a conspiracy, the
    declarant was a member of the conspiracy, the declarant made the statement to further the
    goal of the conspiracy, and the statement was made before or during the time the defendant
    was participating in the conspiracy.
    Appellants' argument is based on a misreading of the instruction. The first paragraph
    of CALCRIM No. 418 clearly informed the jurors that they could not consider any
    19      Evidence Code section 1223 states, "Evidence of a statement offered against a
    party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by the
    declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in
    furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; (b) The statement was made prior to or
    during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is
    offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts
    specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof,
    subject to the admission of such evidence."
    59
    coconspirator's out-of-court statements in deciding the conspiracy charges unless the People
    proved by a preponderance of the evidence four requirements for considering the out-of-
    court statements. CALCRIM No. 418 did not instruct the jurors regarding what they needed