People v. Ware ( 2020 )
[…] 31
    ["evidence [of racial epithets] was relevant to the issues being tried, and thus its use did not
    violate the First Amendment"].)
    C. Gang Conspiracy (Counts 6, 7, 9)
    Appellants challenge their gang conspiracy convictions under section 182.5 on
    different grounds. We start our discussion by reviewing the gang conspiracy statute. We
    then turn to a joint argument made by Simpson and Ware, before addressing each appellant
    separately.
    1. Gang Conspiracy Legal Principles
    Enacted by voter initiative, section 182.5 "created a new form of conspiracy that is
    distinct from the traditional understanding of the crime . . . ." (People v. Johnson (2013) 
    57 Cal. 4th 250
    , 261 (Johnson).) The statute provides:
    "[A]ny person who actively participates in any criminal street
    gang . . . with knowledge that its members engage in or have
    engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity . . . and who willfully
    promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal
    conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit
    that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of
    Section 182." (§ 182.5, italics added.)
    In Johnson, our high court explained that gang conspiracy under section 182.5 differs
    from criminal conspiracy in five ways. 
    (Johnson, supra
    , 57 Cal.4th at pp. 261-262.) First,