Johnson v. Monsanto Company ( 2020 )
[…] The Supreme Court reversed. It noted that states “have ample
    authority to review pesticide labels to ensure that they comply with both
    federal and state labeling requirements. Nothing in the text of FIFRA would
    prevent a State from making the violation of a federal labeling or packaging
    requirement a state offense, thereby imposing its own sanctions on pesticide
    manufacturers who violate federal law. The imposition of state sanctions for
    violating state rules that merely duplicate federal requirements is equally
    consistent with the text of § 136v.” 
    (Bates, supra
    , 544 U.S. at p. 442.)
    Although FIFRA bars states from imposing “requirements for labeling or
    packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act”
    (§ 136v(b)), the court rejected the premise that an occurrence (such as an
    adverse jury verdict) that “merely motivates an optional decision” to change a
    pesticide label was not a “requirement” under the law. (Bates, at p. 445.)