Johnson v. Monsanto Company ( 2020 )
[…] (N.D.Cal. 2019) 
    364 F. Supp. 3d 1085
    , 1087–1088 [“if California can stop
    Monsanto from selling Roundup entirely, surely it can impose state-law
    duties that might require Monsanto to seek EPA approval before selling an
    altered version of Roundup in California”].) Both the federal government and
    the State of California (through the Department of Pesticide Regulation)
    regulate pesticides in the state. (Caltec Ag Inc. v. Department of Pesticide
    Regulation (2019) 
    30 Cal. App. 5th 872
    , 881.)
    Subdivision (b) of section 136v (section 136v(b)) implicates a different
    analysis for state-based failure-to-warn claims. It provides that a “State
    shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or
    packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act.”
    (§ 136v(b).) A manufacturer wanting to register a pesticide must submit to
    the EPA a proposed label and data supporting statements in the label.
    (7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C) & (F).) The EPA will register the pesticide if it