Johnson v. Monsanto Company ( 2020 )
[…] assertion” of preemption will not. (Wyeth, at p. 576.)
    To identify Congress’s purpose, we first look to the federal statute.
    FIFRA is a comprehensive statute that regulates the use, sale, and labeling
    of pesticides; regulates pesticides produced and sold in both intrastate and
    interstate commerce; provides for review, cancellation, and suspension of
    registering pesticides; and gives the EPA enforcement authority. (See
    Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC (2005) 
    544 U.S. 431
    , 437 (Bates).)
    Section 136v of FIFRA governs the preemption analysis.
    37
    Subdivision (a) of the section is relevant to the preemption analysis of
    Johnson’s design defect claim, and it provides that “[a] State may regulate
    the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but
    only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use
    prohibited by this Act.” (7 U.S.C. § 136v(a).) Thus, under this provision’s
    express language, a state may not permit a pesticide that is banned under
    FIFRA, but it may ban a pesticide that is otherwise permitted under FIFRA.
    As we discuss further below, courts have consistently held that this language