We accordingly turn to that body of law to determine whether the Items were permanent fixtures that could not be removed when Aljabban and Carrasco vacated space H-2. With respect to improvements to real property, Civil Code section 660 defines a fixture as follows: “A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is . . . permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.” (Civ. Code, § 660.) “ ‘The California cases state a general proposition that the landlord will become owner of ‘fixtures’ affixed by the tenant to the land in the absence of countervailing circumstances.