(Sonora Diamond Corp. v. Superior Court (2000)
83 Cal.App.4th 523, 538 [“Ordinarily, a corporation is regarded as a legal entity, separate and distinct from its stockholders, officers and directors, with separate and distinct liabilities and obligations,” but “[a] corporate identity may be disregarded—the ‘corporate veil’ pierced—where an abuse of the corporate privilege justifies holding the equitable ownership of a corporation liable for the actions of the corporation”].) 38 We note that Civil Code section 1950.7, subdivision (f) states, “The bad faith retention by a landlord or transferee of a payment or deposit or any portion thereof, in violation of this section, may subject the landlord or the transferee to damages not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200), in addition to any actual damages.” The evidence at trial does not support a finding of bad faith against FISM to support an additional $200.00 award.