Management reserves the sole right to apply Vendor’s security deposit toward any monies owed for the free rent or rental concession period.” Because the vendor’s permit does not specify that the security deposit can be used to cover FISM’s expenses in repairing the premises, Aljabban contends that, pursuant to the “specific purposes” language of Civil Code section 1950.7, subdivision (c), FISM was not authorized to keep $680.00 of the security deposit to cover the cost of repairs. In our view, the plain language of the statute supports Aljabban’s argument. On its face, Civil Code section 1950.7, subdivision (c) allows a landlord in a commercial lease to apply the security deposit to the payment of defaulted rent, to the repair of the premises, or to the expense of cleaning the premises only “if the payment or deposit is made for any or all of those specific purposes.” That language appears to set up a requirement that, for the landlord to use the security deposit for a specific purpose, the rental agreement must specify that purpose.