(Civ. Code, § 660.) “ ‘The California cases state a general proposition that the landlord will become owner of ‘fixtures’ affixed by the tenant to the land in the absence of countervailing circumstances. Civil Code section 1013 provides the statutory statement of the rule: “When a person affixes his property to the land of another . . . the thing affixed . . . belongs to the owner of the land” unless (1) there is an agreement between the parties permitting the annexer to “remove” the thing affixed, or (2) the case comes within Civil Code Section 1019, concerning the “removability” of (trade) “fixtures” by tenants.’ . . . Such ‘fixtures removable by tenants’ are called ‘trade fixtures.’