The trial court thus did not abuse its discretion in admitting testimony relating to the physical damage to the premises that caused FISM to withhold $680.00 of the security deposit, as FISM and Shapiro never made an admission to the contrary. 32 2. FISM Was Not Entitled Under the Terms of the Parties’ Agreement to Use the Security Deposit to Repair Damage to the Premises, and Aljabban Should Accordingly Recover on His Causes of Action for Breach of Contract and Conversion Civil Code section 1950.7, subdivision (c), which governs security deposits for non-residential leases, provides as follows: “The landlord may claim of the payment or deposit only those amounts as are reasonably necessary to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent, to repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, or to clean the premises upon termination of the tenancy, if the payment or deposit is made for any or all of those specific purposes.” (Italics added.) Focusing on the italicized portion of the provision, Aljabban contends that the security deposit he paid to FISM may not be used to repair damages to the premises because there was no agreement between the parties that the deposit was “made for . . . those specific purposes.”