People v. Reyes CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] process rights. We conclude that the trial court violated Reyes’s due
    process rights by denying his requests to call witnesses and to testify
    and that these errors were not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Therefore, we reverse with directions for a new trial.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    A.    The People Petition To Extend Reyes’s Commitment
    In the late 1990s Reyes was found not guilty of
    manslaughter by reason of insanity, and the court committed
    Reyes to a state hospital for treatment under Penal Code section
    1026.1 Section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), provides a person
    committed to a state hospital under section 1026 “may not be
    kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of
    commitment,” which is defined as the “longest term of
    imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or
    offenses of which the person was convicted . . . .” However,
    section 1026.5, subdivision (b), provides a court may extend the
    person’s commitment for a period of two years upon the petition
    of the prosecuting attorney if the person has been committed for
    a felony and “by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder