HT State Travel & Bus Co. v. City of Page, Arizona CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] We conclude
    14
    there was no evidence from which the trier of fact could find gross
    negligence.
    “A negligence claim requires proof of four elements: ‘(1) a
    duty requiring the defendant to conform to a certain standard of
    care; (2) a breach by the defendant of that standard; (3) a causal
    connection between the defendant’s conduct and the resulting
    injury; and (4) actual damages.’ ” (Noriega v. Town of Miami
    (2017) 
    243 Ariz. 320
    , 326 (Noriega).) To show gross negligence
    requires evidence of gross, willful, or wanton conduct. (Ibid.)
    Section 33-1551(G)(2) does not apply to grossly negligent conduct,
    which the statute defines as “a knowing or reckless indifference
    to the health and safety of others.”
    “ ‘A party is grossly or wantonly negligent if he acts or fails
    to act when he knows or has reason to know facts which would
    lead a reasonable person to realize that his conduct not only
    creates an unreasonable risk of bodily harm to others but also