HT State Travel & Bus Co. v. City of Page, Arizona CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] approved use of the language” but “[t]echnical words and phrases
    and those which have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
    11
    meaning in the law shall be construed according to such peculiar
    and appropriate meaning.” (§ 1-213; see Sacramento County
    Alliance of Law Enforcement v. County of Sacramento (2007)
    
    151 Cal.App.4th 1012
    , 1017.) The courts strictly construe section
    33-1551, because it limits common-law liability by conferring
    immunity. (Armenta v. City of Casa Grande (2003) 
    205 Ariz. 367
    ,
    368–369.)
    B. Section 33-1551
    At the time of the events in this case, section 33-1551(A),
    provided in relevant part: “A public or private owner . . . of
    premises is not liable to a recreational or educational user except
    on a showing that the owner . . . was guilty of wilful, malicious or
    grossly negligent conduct that was a direct cause of the injury to
    the recreational or educational user.”2
    Recreational use statutes are designed to alter common law
    rules by limiting the duty of care that property owners owe
    recreational users. (Bledsoe v. Goodfarb (1991) 
    170 Ariz. 256
    ,
    259.). The purpose of section 33-1551 is “to encourage
    2 The Arizona Legislature made nonsubstantive
    amendments to the relevant portions of section 33-1551 in 2022.
    Section 33-1551(A) currently provides in full: “A public or private
    owner, easement holder, lessee, tenant, manager or occupant of
    premises is not liable to a recreational user or educational user
    except on a showing that the owner, easement holder, lessee,
    tenant, manager or occupant was guilty of wilful, malicious or
    grossly negligent conduct that was a direct cause of the injury to
    the recreational user or educational user. A recreational user or
    educational user accepts the risks created by the user’s activities
    and shall exercise reasonable care in those activities.”
    12
    landowners to open certain lands to recreational users by limiting
    liability for injuries to those users.” (Ibid.)
    C. Premises
    HT contends that the definition of “premises” in Arizona’s
    recreational immunity statute does not include the parking lot in