Flores retained Silver based upon Silver’s representations that he had a strong case against the Greenbergs. In December 2008, Silver filed a lawsuit against the Greenbergs on behalf of Flores (the Greenberg lawsuit). The Greenbergs then filed a cross-complaint against Flores seeking, among other relief, disgorgement of all compensation they had paid him (more than $60,000), on the ground that he was unlicensed. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (b) [“a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract”].) A year later, in February 2010, Flores entered into a stipulated judgment in which he was required to pay $80,000 to the Greenbergs.