People v. Marquez CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] I.       Evidentiary privilege
    Marquez requests that we review X’s interview with the district attorney
    investigator and the transcripts of the two in camera hearings to determine whether the
    trial court abused its discretion in upholding the prosecution’s claim of evidentiary
    privilege under Evidence Code section 1040. The People do not oppose Marquez’s
    request.
    Under Brady v. Maryland (1963) 
    373 U.S. 83
    , the prosecution must disclose to the
    defense any information favorable to defendant, and material to guilt or punishment. (Id.
    at p. 87.) Section 1054.1 requires disclosure by the prosecution of “[t]he names and
    addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial” (id., subd. (a)),
    “[s]tatements of all defendants” (id., subd. (b)), “[r]elevant written or recorded statements
    of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call
    at the trial” (id., subd. (f)), and “[a]ny exculpatory evidence” (id., subd. (e)). However,
    “materials or information ... which are privileged pursuant to an express statutory
    provision, or are privileged as provided by the Constitution of the United States” are