People v. Simpson CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] July 8, 2015. In the pretext phone call, Simpson denied that he ever molested victim1 or
    victim2. According to the transcript of the call, mother told Simpson, “The girls have
    said that you stuck their finger in their butts.” Simpson responded, “Well that never
    happened. That’s disgusting.” The trial court granted the prosecutor’s motion to exclude
    evidence of the pretext phone call.
    Later, during closing argument, the prosecutor argued that wife and Simpson
    “synced” their testimonies after preparing for trial.
    2. General Legal Principles
    Evidence Code section 791 provides that a witness’s prior statement is
    inadmissible to support his or her credibility unless it is offered after “(a) Evidence of a
    statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing
    has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was
    made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge
    has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or influenced by
    bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for
    71
    fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” Evidence Code
    section 1236 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at
    the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 791.” We review