Gonzalez v. Soares CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] allowed to amend to add a reference to section 3602. Plaintiff stated he had no objection
    and requested his own amendment of the complaint. After posttrial briefing, the trial
    court found the defense was alleged in defendants’ answer, had been “argued and
    litigated throughout [the] matter,” and therefore had been properly raised in the action.
    In addition to a general or specific denial of the complaint’s material allegations,
    the answer to a complaint must contain “[a] statement of any new matter constituting a
    defense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (b).) “The defenses shall be separately
    stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended
    to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.” (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 431.30, subd. (g).) Normally, a challenge to the sufficiency of the pleading of a
    3      The trial court also concluded plaintiff’s property damage claims were not barred. Those
    claims were later settled by the parties and are not at issue in this appeal.