Unquestionably, all of the properly admissible incidents of domestic violence portray Quintanilla as someone with a propensity to inflict serious physical injury. Crucially, however, what is missing from the admissible evidence is any evidence from which it is reasonable to infer that Quintanilla had a propensity to inflict physical injury that was not merely the result of rash and impulsive anger, but instead the result of a 12 The People make a vague and undeveloped argument that some of Charlene's out- of-court statements were also admissible under Evidence Code section 1251, a hearsay exception that applies to "evidence of a statement of the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) at a time prior to the statement" when "[t]he evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation." (Evid.