(a)). It was also alleged with respect to the murder count, that Quintanilla intentionally and personally discharged a firearm causing great bodily injury or death. (§ 12022.53, subd. (d).) Prior to trial, the court considered and granted the People's in limine motion to admit out-of-court statements that Charlene made to friends and family members describing Quintanilla's domestic violence toward her over the course of their relationship. In deciding to admit the evidence, the trial court heard testimony from six witnesses to determine whether the hearsay exception in Evidence Code section 1390 applied, under which "[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." (Evid. Code, § 1390, subd. (a).) After hearing the testimony, the trial court concluded that the evidence supported an inference that Quintanilla killed Charlene, at least in part, to prevent her from "testifying" or " saying anything at all about" the domestic violence he had inflicted on her.