Although the People's motion cited several exceptions to the hearsay rule as grounds for admission of the various out-of-court statements,8 the trial court determined that instead of addressing each statement on an individual basis, it would be more efficient to hold a foundational 8 Specifically, the People cited Evidence Code sections 1240, 1241, 1250, 1251 and 1390 as a basis for admissibility of the various out-of-court statements. 15 hearing to determine whether the statements, collectively, fell under the hearsay exception set forth in Evidence Code section 1390. Accordingly, the trial court held a foundational hearing to determine whether Quintanilla "engaged . . . in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of [Charlene] as a witness." (Evid. Code, § 1390, subd. (a).) As the trial court noted, there was no dispute that Quintanilla shot and killed Charlene, and thus made her unavailable as a witness.