Palomar Health v. Super. Ct. CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] response to the petition. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 
    36 Cal.3d 171
    , 178-180.) Wiedre responded that she did not oppose the relief
    that Palomar had requested.
    2
    DISCUSSION
    The superior court erred by denying as untimely the July 31 motion to
    disqualify. When a civil action has been assigned to a judge for all purposes,
    a defendant or an attorney representing the defendant may file a motion to
    disqualify the judge within 15 days of the defendant’s first appearance in the
    action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) The July 31 motion, filed
    three days after Palomar Health first appeared in the action, was therefore
    timely.
    The superior court also erred by denying the July 31 motion as an
    impermissible second motion by the same side. “In actions or special
    proceedings where there may be more than one plaintiff or similar party
    or more than one defendant or similar party appearing in the action or
    special proceeding, only one motion for each side may be made in any one
    action or special proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6, subd. (a)(4), italics
    added.) Earlier in the same paragraph, the quoted statute refers to a “duly
    presented” motion, which “without any further act or proof” requires
    reassignment of the case to a different judge. (Ibid.) The purpose of the one-