People v. Shumake ( 2020 )
[…] driving a car and a passenger cannot smoke marijuana while riding in a car. (Health and
    Safety Code Section 11362.3(a)(7) and (8).) It is illegal to possess an open container of
    cannabis while driving. (Health and Safety Code Section 11362.3(a)(4).) A person over
    1
    The terms “marijuana” and “cannabis” are used interchangeably herein. The testimony from the hearing
    on the Motion to Suppress used marijuana, and the statutes use cannabis.
    3
    21 years old can possess and transport cannabis in an amount of not more than 28.5
    grams. (Health and Safety Code Section 11362.1(a)(1).)
    The statute in question in this case is Vehicle Code Section 23222. In applicable
    part, it is an infraction to possess, “while driving a motor vehicle upon a highway,…any
    receptacle containing any cannabis . . . which has been opened or has a seal broken, or
    loose cannabis flower not in a container . . . .” (Vehicle Code Section 23222(b)(1).)
    B. The Marijuana In The Center Console Was Lawfully Possessed
    Appellant described to Officer Jones the 1.14 grams of cannabis as “bud.” Officer
    Jones later described it as “dried flower.” (Reporter’s Transcript, page 30.) The plastic