People v. Tolliver CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] restitution. Subdivision (f) of section 1202.4 provides that “in every case in which a
    victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall
    require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount
    established by court order . . . . If the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of
    sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be
    determined at the direction of the court.” If at sentencing the court is unable to determine
    the restitution amount, section 1202.46 gives the court jurisdiction to set it later:
    “[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing
    pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a
    person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution
    until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim,
    the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time,
    of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or
    fine pursuant to Section 1202.4.”
    There is also a relevant statute concerning modification of terms of probation.
    Subdivision (a) of section 1203.3 gives the trial court power to modify the terms of
    probation only during the probation term: “The court has the authority at any time during