People v. Tolliver CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] 1203.3, subdivisions (b)(4), and (b)(5), would have no meaning if the trial court was
    permitted to take action in setting the restitution amount after the probation term had
    expired. Although a victim has a right to restitution, there also must be some end to the
    jurisdiction of the trial court. The People and the victim were aware at the time the plea
    agreement was entered in 2011 that the amount of victim restitution needed to be
    determined and did nothing to pursue the setting of the amount during defendant’s
    probation period.
    The People rely on section 1202.46 to support their argument that the trial court
    retained jurisdiction to impose the restitution fine after the probation term expired.
    Section 1202.46 provides, “[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained
    at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall
    retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or
    11
    modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does
    not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting
    correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of
    a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4”
    Initially, in Hilton, the court considered the language of section 1202.46, and
    determined “Section 1202.46 too must be harmonized with the preexisting statutory and
    case law concerning probation, with the result that that section does not authorize a trial