People v. Kareem A. ( 2020 )
[…] (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Rep. on
    18
    Assem. Bill No. 3573 (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) as introduced
    Mar. 15, 1982.) The fact that a person before the court does not
    fit squarely into the definition of a party, a party’s attorney, or a
    witness does not exclude them from being a person directly
    involved in a proceeding. Had the Legislature wanted to limit
    “person” to only those three categories, it would have omitted the
    word “includes” altogether.
    Comparing section 177.5 to Code of Civil Procedure section
    128.5 (section 128.5) confirms this. Section 177.5 was enacted to
    supplement section 128.5.7 Section 128.5 authorizes a trial court
    to impose certain sanctions in civil cases but explicitly limits
    those who the trial court can sanction to parties and attorneys:
    “A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to
    pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred
    by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad
    faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary
    delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).) Because the
    Legislature enacted section 177.5 intending to supplement
    section 128.5, if the Legislature had wanted to limit section
    177.5’s applicability to only a witness, a party, or a party’s