People v. Kareem A. ( 2020 )
[…] between the appellate and trial courts is insufficient to warrant
    reversal. [Citation.] Questions of law, on the other hand, are
    subject to de novo review. [Citation.] When a trial court relies on
    a statute as authority to award sanctions, we review the
    14
    interpretation of the statute de novo. [Citation.]” (Id. at pp. 691-
    692.)
    B.     Section 177.5 Permitted The Sanctions At Issue
    DSH does not dispute that it repeatedly violated the trial
    court’s orders. Instead, DSH begins by challenging the trial
    court’s authority under section 177.5 to impose sanctions on DSH
    for those violations. Section 177.5 permits the imposition of
    monetary sanctions “for any violation of a lawful court order by a
    person,” and further provides that “[f]or the purposes of this
    section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s
    attorney, or both.” (Ibid.) DSH, as it did in Hooper, asserts it
    was not a witness, party, or attorney in the criminal case or the
    competency proceedings, and thus not a “person” subject to
    sanction under section 177.5. Like the Hooper court, we reject
    this argument.