Bassler v. Stephens Institute CA1/1 ( 2020 )
[…] aggrieved party (including damages for mental or emotional distress), or for
    statutory damages in the sum of one thousand dollars, whichever is greater.”
    The SAC expressly states “[n]either Plaintiffs nor the Class . . . allege that
    any of them have ever suffered either ‘tangible concrete injury’ or ‘intangible
    9
    concrete injury’ ” and only seeks an award of “penal fines.” Neither party
    contests the damages at issue involve penal fines.6 However, they disagree
    as to whether such damages survive Aaryn’s death.
    The Goldberg plaintiffs argue section 377.20 provides for survivability,
    and no statute provides otherwise. Subdivision (a) of section 377.20 states:
    “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a
    person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the
    applicable limitations period.”
    The Academy contends (1) penal fines are not assignable and thus,
    under longstanding authority, are not survivable; and (2) section 377.34
    limits the survivability of Aaryn’s claim for statutory penalties under Rent
    Ordinance section 37.10B.