Bassler v. Stephens Institute CA1/1 ( 2020 )
[…] subdivision (c)(5), constitutes an award of damages or a penalty. Because all
    parties discuss this award as a penalty, we accept their characterization.
    10
    Assignments (Aug. 2020 Update) § 14.) And some statutes allow claims to
    survive death despite being nonassignable. (See, e.g., Lab. Code, § 4900
    [worker’s compensation claim is unassignable before payment, but that does
    not affect survival of the claim].) Accordingly, we must examine the relevant
    statutory scheme to determine whether penal fines survive Aaryn’s death.
    Section 377.34 addresses the scope of actions by successors in interest,
    stating in relevant part, “the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or
    damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any
    penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have
    been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages
    for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”
    “The words of the statute should be given their ordinary and usual
    meaning and should be construed in their statutory context.” (Hassan v.
    Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 
    31 Cal. 4th 709
    , 715.) Here, the statute