(Duran, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 1460.) Turning to the issue of whether certified conviction records are testimonial, a number of California courts have concluded that they are not. Reviewing a set of documents prepared pursuant to section 969b,41 one court stated, “Although they may ultimately be used in criminal proceedings, as the documents were here, they are not 40 Evidence Code section 1280 in turn provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” 41 That statute provides in relevant part, “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of