Because the last portion of CALCRIM No. 318 would allow the jury to conclude Jane’s report to Lucy was true, Graves argues it was error to give the instruction or to give it without modification. We begin by observing that Graves neither objected to CALCRIM No. 318 in the trial court nor asked that it be modified. His failure to do either ordinarily forfeits this claim. (People v. Sully (1991)
53 Cal. 3d 1195, 1218; see People v. Tuggles (2009)
178 Cal. App. 4th 1106, 1130 [failure to request modification or amplification of CALCRIM Nos. 318 and 335 forfeited claim of instructional error].) Graves relies on section 1259 to argue there is no forfeiture. Section 1259 permits an appellate court to “review any instruction given . . . 12 even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” (§ 1259; People v. Smithey (1999)
20 Cal. 4th 936, 976, fn. 7.) An instructional error violates a defendant’s substantial rights if it is reasonably probable the defendant would have obtained a more favorable result absent the error. (People v. Elsey (2000)
81 Cal.