People v. Roachford CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] Roachford argues the court was required to instruct the
    jury that voluntary intoxication was also a valid defense to the
    two counts alleging a violation of section 69. Although trial
    counsel did not object to the voluntary intoxication instruction
    as given, we must address the merits of a claim of instructional
    error affecting substantial rights. (People v. Bedolla (2018) 
    28 Cal. App. 5th 535
    , 544.) As we conclude the claim has no merit,
    we do not address Roachford’s argument that failure to object
    was ineffective assistance of counsel.
    Section 29.4 provides: “(a) No act committed by a person
    while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by
    reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence
    of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the
    capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged,
    including, but not limited to, . . . [the] knowledge . . . with
    which the accused committed the act. (b) Evidence of voluntary
    intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not
    the defendant actually formed a required specific intent. . . .”
    (Italics added.) This language means “[e]vidence of voluntary
    intoxication is inadmissible to negate the existence of general
    7
    criminal intent.” (People v. Atkins (2001) 
    25 Cal. 4th 76
    , 81.)
    “ ‘A crime is characterized as a “general intent” crime when the