(People v. Bedolla (2018)
28 Cal. App. 5th 535, 544.) As we conclude the claim has no merit, we do not address Roachford’s argument that failure to object was ineffective assistance of counsel. Section 29.4 provides: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, . . . [the] knowledge . . . with which the accused committed the act. (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent. . . .” (Italics added.) This language means “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is inadmissible to negate the existence of general 7 criminal intent.” (People v. Atkins (2001)