Coats v. New Haven Unified School Dist. ( 2020 )
[…] followed.
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    Under the Government Claims Act, personal injury claims against
    public entities generally must be presented to the entity within six months of
    accrual of the injury. (A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist. (2016) 3
    Cal.App.5th 1252, 1257.) Absent an applicable exception, “failure to timely
    present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars a plaintiff from
    filing a lawsuit against that entity.” (State of California v. Superior Court
    (2004) 
    32 Cal. 4th 1234
    , 1239; §§ 911.2, 945.4.) Section 905 enumerates a
    number of exceptions to the claims requirement, including “[c]laims made
    pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of
    damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse” arising out of conduct
    occurring on or after January 1, 2009. (§ 905, subd. (m).)
    At the time appellants filed this action, Code of Civil Procedure section
    340.1 allowed an action for damages resulting from childhood sexual abuse to