Coats v. New Haven Unified School Dist. ( 2020 )
[…] Assembly Bill 218 amended section 905 by deleting from subdivision (m) the
    language that previously limited this exception to the government claim
    presentation requirement to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or
    after January 1, 2009, and adding subdivision (p), which made this change
    retroactive.4
    In a supplemental letter brief filed in November 2019, appellants argue
    that Assembly Bill 218 effectively moots the previously presented issues in
    this case because even if the action was previously barred by the failure to
    4 Subdivision (p) of section 905 provides: “The changes made to this
    section by the act that added this subdivision are retroactive and apply to any
    action commenced on or after the date of enactment of that act, and to any
    action filed before the date of enactment and still pending on that date,
    including any action or causes of action that would have been barred by the
    laws in effect before the date of enactment.”
    9
    timely file a claim with the District, it is now revived pursuant to Code of
    Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivisions (q) and (r).
    The District responds that Assembly Bill 218 raises serious
    constitutional issues in that it “imposes liability and sanctions of a punitive