Coats v. New Haven Unified School Dist. ( 2020 )
[…] subd. (s).)
    Amendments in 2002 extended the time for commencing third-party
    actions beyond the plaintiff’s 26th birthday in specified circumstances and
    20
    claims of childhood sexual abuse previously barred for failure to present a
    timely government claim, it is clear we must reverse the trial court’s
    judgment and remand for further proceedings on appellants’ complaint.
    II.
    The above analysis would apply equally to Coats’s claims of emotional
    distress if, as appellants maintain, these claims were also subject to the
    exception of section 905, subdivision (m). The exception, as we have said,
    applies to “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual
    assault.” Appellants argue Coats’s claims come within the exception because
    she suffered emotional distress “as a result of” the “childhood sexual assault”
    of her foster daughter. The District argues section 905, subdivision (m), is
    inapplicable because Coats was not a victim of childhood sexual assault.
    The trial court, without further explanation, held subdivision (m) of
    section 905 did not apply to Coats because she was “not making a ‘[c]laim . . .
    pursuant to Section 340.1 . . . for the recovery of damages suffered as a result
    of childhood sexual abuse.’ ”
    In appellants’ view, since the purpose of Code of Civil Procedure section
    340.1 is to allow a victim of childhood sexual abuse sufficient time to
    recognize and reveal his or her injury, it would make no sense to subject a