Coats v. New Haven Unified School Dist. ( 2020 )
[…] 22
    reasonable basis to believe that the plaintiff had been a subject to childhood
    sexual abuse.” (Id., subds. (f), (g)(2), italics added.) Clearly, the statute
    prescribes the time within which a plaintiff who was the subject of sexual
    assault as a minor may bring an action for damages against the perpetrator
    or parties whose conduct was a legal cause of the sexual assault. The statute
    does not expressly address actions for damages suffered by third parties “as a
    result” of a child’s sexual assault.
    Subdivision (m) of Government Code section 905 tracks the language of
    Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1: The exception is for claims “made
    pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of
    damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.” (Italics added.)
    Since the exception to the claims presentation requirement is for claims
    “made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure,” which
    governs actions “for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood