Coats v. New Haven Unified School Dist. ( 2020 )
[…] court granted summary judgment for the defendants because no government
    tort claim had been filed with the District. A.M. reversed, finding the
    daughter’s claims exempt from the claim filing requirement under section
    905, subdivision (m). The case is not helpful to appellants with respect to
    Coats’s causes of action, however, because the only claim in A.M. brought by
    the mother on her own behalf (negligent infliction of emotional distress) was
    voluntarily dismissed prior to the trial court’s summary judgment.
    Appellants’ contention that Government Code section 905, subdivision
    (m), applies to Coats’s emotional distress claims turns on whether they are
    claims “made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the
    recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.” The
    plain language of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 demonstrates it is
    aimed at direct victims of sexual assault. Subdivision (a) of the statute
    begins, “In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood