Wood v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] purpose of such actions is to provide a direct procedure for a county to recoup public
    assistance, and to assist parents with limited resources to enforce support obligations so
    that public funds are not again unnecessarily expended. [Citations.] Notwithstanding the
    collateral benefit to the custodial parent, the 'client' in such actions remains the county."
    (Monterey County v. Cornejo (1991) 
    53 Cal. 3d 1271
    , 1284, italics added (Monterey
    County); accord, Jager v. County of Alameda (1992) 
    8 Cal. App. 4th 294
    , 297.) Family
    Code section 17406 is declarative of existing law, and it provides, "In all actions
    involving paternity or support, including, but not limited to, other proceedings under this
    code, and under Division 9 (commencing with Section 10000) of the Welfare and
    Institutions Code, the local child support agency and the Attorney General represent the
    public interest in establishing, modifying, and enforcing support obligations. No
    attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created between the local child
    support agency or Attorney General and any person by virtue of the action of the local
    14
    child support agency or the Attorney General in carrying out these statutory duties."
    (Fam. Code, § 17406, subd. (a).)
    II
    DFEH Powers and Procedures
    The authority of DFEH is found in the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA;
    Gov. Code, § 12900 et seq.). FEHA prohibits discrimination in employment and housing