Citizens for South Bay Coastal Access v. City of San Diego ( 2020 )
[…] that the [land use plan] is consistent with the policies and requirements of the Coastal
    Act. ([Pub. Resources Code,] §§ 30512, 30512.2.) After the Commission certifies a
    local government's [land use plan], it delegates authority over coastal development
    permits to the local government. (Pacific Palisades, at p. 794, citing [Pub. Resources
    Code,] §§ 30519, subd. (a), 30600.5, subds. (a), (b), (c).)" (Beach & Bluff Conservancy
    v. City of Solana Beach (2018) 
    28 Cal. App. 5th 244
    , 252.)
    As particularly relevant here, Public Resources Code section 30519,
    subdivision (a) provides that with certain exceptions that are not relevant in this case,
    "[e]xcept for appeals to the commission, as provided in Section 30603, after a local
    coastal program, or any portion thereof, has been certified and all implementing actions
    within the area affected have become effective, the development review authority
    provided for in Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 30600) shall no longer be exercised
    13
    by the commission over any new development proposed within the area to which the
    certified local coastal program, or any portion thereof, applies and shall at that time be
    delegated to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program or any
    portion thereof." (Pub. Resources Code, § 30519, subd. (a), italics added.) Similarly,
    subdivision (a) of Public Resources Code section 30600 states that, in general, "any
    person . . . wishing to perform or undertake any development in the coastal zone . . . shall