Citizens of Humanity, LLC v. Hass ( 2020 )
[…] filed a second amended complaint on May 5, 2016. That complaint alleged that Hass
    bought a pair of Citizens "Ingrid"-style jeans from Nordstrom around November 2013,
    relying on the "Made in the U.S.A." label. It asserted three interrelated causes of action:
    false labeling under Business and Professions Code section 17533.7, a derivative
    violation under the Unfair Competition Law (UCL, Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et seq.),
    and a violation of the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (CLRA, Civ. Code, § 1750 et
    seq.).
    Meanwhile, the Legislature amended section 17533.7. (Stats. 2015, ch. 238, § 1,
    effective Jan. 1, 2016.) Like its predecessor, the amended statute prohibits selling
    products in California labeled with "Made in U.S.A." or the like where the item "has been
    entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside the United States."
    (Compare former § 17533.7 with current § 17533.7, subd. (a).) But unlike the original
    statute, the amended version includes two safe harbors. Merchandise could now be
    labeled "Made in U.S.A." if foreign parts comprise no more than 5 percent of the