(Connerly v. State Personnel Bd. (2006)
37 Cal. 4th 1169, 1175.) B. CEQA’s Notice Requirement Does Not Preclude Petitioners From Recovering Attorney’s Fees Appellants argue that Petitioners cannot satisfy the necessity and financial burden criteria of Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 because they did not timely serve the Attorney General with a copy of their first amended petition as required by section 21167.7 and Code of Civil Procedure section 388. Section 2116.7 states, in relevant part, that every person who brings a CEQA action “shall . . . furnish pursuant to Section 388 of the Code of Civil Procedure a copy of any amended or supplemental pleading filed by such person in such action to the Attorney General. No relief, temporary or permanent, shall be granted until a copy of the pleading has been furnished to the Attorney General in accordance with such requirements.” Code of Civil 65 Procedure section 388 in turn provides that “the party filing the pleading shall furnish a copy to the Attorney General of the State of California . . . within 10 days after filing.”