Save the Agoura Cornell Knoll v. City of Agoura Hills ( 2020 )
[…] section 21167.7 and Code of Civil Procedure section 388. Section
    2116.7 states, in relevant part, that every person who brings a
    CEQA action “shall . . . furnish pursuant to Section 388 of the
    Code of Civil Procedure a copy of any amended or supplemental
    pleading filed by such person in such action to the Attorney
    General. No relief, temporary or permanent, shall be granted
    until a copy of the pleading has been furnished to the Attorney
    General in accordance with such requirements.” Code of Civil
    65
    Procedure section 388 in turn provides that “the party filing the
    pleading shall furnish a copy to the Attorney General of the State
    of California . . . within 10 days after filing.”
    In this case, it is undisputed that Petitioners filed the
    original petition for writ of mandate on April 7, 2017, and mailed
    a copy of the petition to the Attorney General five days later on