People v. Garcia ( 2020 )
[…] 86 Cal. 556
    , 563 [substitution of a party plaintiff is different from
    striking parties].) When our Legislature has wanted to grant a
    5
    court the power to modify one crime or enhancement for
    another—or, more to the point, to substitute a lesser crime or
    enhancement for another—it has done so expressly. (§ 1181,
    subd. (6) [granting trial court’s the power to “modify the verdict”
    to substitute a “lesser degree” of a “crime of which he was
    convicted” if “the verdict or finding” on the greater crime is
    “contrary to . . . the evidence”], § 1260 [granting appellate courts
    the power to “reverse, affirm or modify a judgment or order
    appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense . . . or the
    punishment imposed . . .”].) The Legislature’s failure to include
    such language in section 12022.53, subdivision (h) speaks
    volumes (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 
    51 Cal. 4th 1717
    , 727 [“failure to include a requirement in one statute is