Siry Investment v. Farkhondehpour ( 2020 )
[…] 45
    The Legislature’s silence is even more deafening when
    contrasted with other statutes that speak with a much clearer
    voice in creating the extraordinary remedy of treble damages.
    (E.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16750, subd. (a) [treble damages
    available for violations of the Cartwright Act setting state
    antitrust laws]; id., § 17082 [treble damages available for
    violations of the Unfair Competition Law]; Civ. Code, §§ 52, subd.
    (a) & 54.3, subd. (a) [treble damages available for violations of the
    Unruh Civil Rights Act]; id., § 1719, subd. (a)(2) [treble damages
    available to payee for passing checks with insufficient funds]; id.,
    § 3345 [treble damages available “in actions brought by, on behalf
    of, or for the benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons . . . to
    redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of
    competition”]; Gov. Code, § 12651, subd. (b) [treble damages
    available for violations of the False Claims Act]; Lab. Code,
    § 230.8, subd. (d) [treble damages available for denying
    employees’ wages “to engage in child-related activities” protected
    by statute]; see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 1964