Siry Investment v. Farkhondehpour ( 2020 )
[…] “American rule” when it comes to attorney fees: Parties in civil
    litigation bear their own unless a statute or contract provides
    otherwise. (§ 1021; Eden Township Healthcare Dist. v. Eden
    Medical Center (2013) 
    220 Cal.App.4th 418
    , 425.) The trial court
    awarded Siry attorney fees under two statutes—namely, Penal
    Code section 496, subdivision (c), and section 1029.8. The fee
    award under Penal Code section 496 was in error because, as we
    hold above, that statute does not reach the type of conduct
    involved in this case.
    47
    This leaves section 1029.8 as the sole basis for attorney
    fees. That statute empowers a trial court to award “all costs and
    attorney’s fees” against “[a]ny unlicensed person who causes
    injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods
    or performing services for which a license is required.” (§ 1029.8,
    subd. (a).) The court found a fee award under section 1029.8 to
    be appropriate because defendants acted as (1) unlicensed
    construction contractors, and (2) unlicensed broker-dealers. We
    separately consider each basis for the award.
    a.