City of Redondo Beach v. Padilla ( 2020 )
[…] declared [citation] that ‘respondents’ contention that the legal
    status of a municipal corporation is akin to that of a county
    cannot be sustained either upon reason or authority.’” (See, e.g.,
    Wat. Code, §§ 83-60 [addressing powers of “[a]ny district,
    municipality, or political subdivision of the State”], 8618
    [addressing power of “[a]ll political subdivisions, agencies of the
    State, and municipal and quasi-municipal corporations” to make
    agreements relating to flood control].)
    13
    contained a provision (Gov. Code, § 82008) expressly defining
    “city” to mean “a general law or a chartered city.” (See also
    Anderson v. City of San Jose (2019) 
    42 Cal.App.5th 683
    , 694 [as
    provided by Gov. Code, § 54221, subd. (a), the Surplus Land Act
    (Gov. Code, §§ 54220-54233) “applies to ‘every city, whether
    organized under general law or by charter’”].) In Marquez v. City
    of Long Beach, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at page 569, this court found
    the minimum wage provisions of certain Industrial Welfare
    Commission’s wage orders apply to charter cities because the
    wage orders used the term “‘any city.’” (See also Baggett v. Gates