City of Redondo Beach v. Padilla ( 2020 )
[…] became operative January 1, 2018. Section 14052,
    subdivision (a), provides that “a political subdivision shall not
    hold an election other than on a statewide election date if holding
    an election on a nonconcurrent date has previously resulted in a
    significant decrease in voter turnout.” A “‘[p]olitical subdivision’”
    is defined as “a geographic area of representation created for the
    provision of government services, including, but not limited to, a
    city, a school district, a community college district, or other
    district organized pursuant to state law.” (§ 14051, subd. (a).)
    “‘Significant decrease in voter turnout’ means the voter turnout
    for a regularly scheduled election in a political subdivision is at
    least 25 percent less than the average voter turnout within that
    political subdivision for the previous four statewide general
    elections.”3 (Id., subd. (b).)
    3     Other provisions permit a political subdivision a respite
    from enforcement if, by the operative date of January 1, 2018, it
    has adopted a plan to consolidate a future election with a
    statewide election no later than the November 8, 2022 statewide