(Italics added.) In their view, this language plainly requires that the CPUC must have actually set a public utility corporation’s rates before the exemption applies. This is underscored, they 7 In the instant context, a “public utility corporation” is an entity that operates a “system for the transportation of people.” (Hladek v. City of Merced (1977)
69 Cal. App. 3d 585, 590; see Pub. Util. Code, § 216, subd. (a)(1) [Public utility “includes every common carrier . . . , where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof.”];