Util. Code,] § 701.) Its powers include setting rates, establishing rules, holding hearings, awarding reparation, and establishing its own procedures. (San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1996)
13 Cal. 4th 893, 915 . . . (Covalt).) ‘ “The commission’s authority has been liberally construed” [citation], and includes not only administrative but also legislative and judicial powers.’ ”
(Goncharov, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 1168.) Public Utilities Code section 1759 was enacted to limit judicial review of CPUC actions. It provides in pertinent part: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law, and the rules of court.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a).)