(Italics added.) In their view, this language plainly requires that the CPUC must have actually set a public utility corporation’s rates before the exemption applies. This is underscored, they 7 In the instant context, a “public utility corporation” is an entity that operates a “system for the transportation of people.” (Hladek v. City of Merced (1977)
69 Cal. App. 3d 585, 590; see Pub. Util. Code, § 216, subd. (a)(1) [Public utility “includes every common carrier . . . , where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof.”];
id., § 211[A common carrier “means every person and corporation providing transportation for compensation to or for the public or any portion thereof.”].) 11 say, by the different language employed in subsection (2) pertaining to services provided by a publicly-owned public utility corporation “upon which the rates would have been established under the jurisdiction of the [CPUC]” (italics added) had the services been provided by a privately