Uber has the better view, as the federal district court explained in Diva
Limousine, supra,
392 F. Supp. 3d 1074, in a particularly thorough order granting a motion to dismiss UPA below-cost claims against the company. The Public Utilities Code “expressly provides that it is within the CPUC’s discretion to regulate public utilities within its jurisdiction, including by setting rates, but that the CPUC is not required to do so in all instances.” (Diva
Limousine, supra, 392 F.Supp.3d at p. 1086, citing Pub. Util. Code, § 701 [“commission may supervise and regulate every public utility in the State and may do all things . . . necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction”];
id., § 728.5,subd. (a) [“commission may establish rates or charges for the transportation of passengers and freight by 12 railroads and other transportation companies. . . .”].) The state constitution similarly provides that the CPUC “ ‘may fix rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction[.]’ ” (Diva Limousine, at p. 1086, citing Cal. Const. art. XII, § 6; see
id., art.