People v. Wang ( 2020 )
[…] violence offense within the meaning of Evidence Code section
    1109, subdivision (d)(3). We disagree.
    Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d)(3) defines
    “domestic violence” by reference to the definitions contained in
    two different statutes: “ ‘Domestic violence’ has the meaning set
    24
    forth in Section 13700[7] of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing
    conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include
    consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time,
    ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning as set forth in Section
    6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five
    years before the charged offense.” Family Code section 6211 in
    turn broadly defines “domestic violence” as abuse perpetrated
    against, inter alia, a spouse or “[a]ny other person related by
    consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” Appellant
    concedes that under this definition his in-laws were related to
    him by affinity, and therefore the charged crimes constituted
    “domestic violence” under the Family Code. But appellant argues
    that because of Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d)(3)’s