People v. Wang ( 2020 )
[…] Section 352” in reference to “domestic violence” as defined in
    Family Code section 6211, the broader definition of domestic
    violence only applies to the prior act of domestic violence, and not
    to the charged offense.
    Evidence Code section 1109 itself contains no indication
    that a different definition of “domestic violence” is intended to
    apply to evidence of the charged domestic violence offense than to
    a prior domestic violence crime. Moreover, appellant’s argument
    ignores the plain language of Evidence Code section 1109,
    subdivision (a), which expressly “allows the introduction of prior
    domestic crimes evidence ‘in a criminal action in which the
    7Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) defines
    “domestic violence” as “abuse committed against an adult or a
    minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former
    cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is
    having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”
    25
    defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence.’ ”
    (People v. Megown (2018) 
    28 Cal. App. 5th 157
    , 166.) To “involve”
    commonly means “ ‘to include, contain, or comprehend within
    itself or its scope.’ ” (Ibid.) Thus, being “accused of an offense