Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2020 )
[…] Clearly, a physician assistant is not permitted
    to practice without supervision. Business and Professions Code
    section 3502 permits physician assistants to perform medical
    services only when the services are rendered “under the
    supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon.” (Bus. & Prof.
    Code, § 3502, former subd. (a), now subd. (a)(1).) The question for
    purposes of the damages limitation in Civil Code section 3333.2 is
    what “under the supervision of” means in this context.14
    14 As the dissent points out, Business and Professions Code
    section 3501 states that, for purposes of the chapter governing
    physician assistants, the term “supervision” means that “a
    licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities of, and
    accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a
    physician assistant.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501, former subd.
    (6), now subd. (f)(1).) As amended by SB 697, this definition is
    even more specific, requiring that the supervising physician be
    available by telephone or other electronic communication during