Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2020 )
[…] losses.” (Fein, supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 163.) Section 3333.2
    addressed that problem by imposing a cap on such damages.
    Civil Code section 3333.2 states that, in any action for
    “injury against a health care provider based on professional
    negligence,” the noneconomic damages that an injured plaintiff
    may recover are limited to $250,000. (Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subds.
    (a) & (b).) A “health care provider” includes any person who is
    licensed under division 2 of the Business and Professions Code
    (which includes physician assistants). (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§
    3500–3546.)
    Section 3333.2 defines “professional negligence” as “a
    negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the
    rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the
    proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided
    that such services are within the scope of services for which the
    provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction
    imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (§ 3333.2,
    subd. (c)(2), italics added.)
    Our Supreme Court interpreted an identical proviso in
    Waters v. Bourhis (1985) 
    40 Cal.3d 424
     (Bourhis). The plaintiff in
    that case (Waters), a former client of the defendant attorney,