Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2020 )
[…] when the physician assistant is caring for patients” (Cal. Code
    Regs., tit. 16, § 1399.545, subd. (a)), and that the “supervising
    physician has continuing responsibility to follow the progress of
    the patient and to make sure that the physician assistant does
    not function autonomously” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 1399.545,
    subd. (f)). These regulations contemplate actual oversight of a
    physician assistant.
    B. Services Within the Scope of Services for which a
    Health Care Provider is Licensed.
    Civil Code section 3333.2, subdivision (a) provides: “In any
    action for injury against a health care provider based on
    professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to
    9
    recover noneconomic losses[.]” (Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subd. (a).) In
    such an action, noneconomic damages are capped at $250,000.
    (Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subd. (b).)
    A health care provider is defined as any person licensed
    pursuant to Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code.
    Because physician assistants are governed by Chapter 7.7 of
    Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, they squarely
    fall within the definition of a health care provider. (Civ. Code,
    § 3333.2, subd. (c)(1).) The statute goes on to define professional
    negligence to mean “a negligent act or omission to act by a health
    care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act
    or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or
    wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope
    of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not
    within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed
    hospital.” (Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).)
    Civil Code section 3333.2 applies to two broad categories of
    licensees: those who are licensed to act autonomously and those
    who are licensed to act under supervision. This last clause is