Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2020 )
[…] electronic communication method at the time the [physician
    assistant] examines the patient.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501
    (f)(1).) This incorporates the regulatory law that existed since
    2011. It required a DSA (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 1399.545,
    2     As the majority notes, a practice agreement and a DSA
    have the same meaning. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3501, subd. (k).)
    6
    subd. (a)), and it also required the physician and surgeon to be
    available by telephone or other electronic means. (Cal. Code
    Regs., tit. 16, § 1399.540, subd. (b).)
    In 2011, former Business and Professions Code section
    3502, subdivision (a) provided that “a physician assistant may
    perform those medical services as set forth by the regulations of
    the board where the services are rendered under the supervision
    of a licensed physician[.]” The current version of the statute
    provides that a physician assistant may perform medical services
    if: (1) the physician assistant renders the services under the
    supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon; (2) the physician