Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2020 )
[…] subdivision (b).2
    Lopez argues that the reduction in damages was improper
    because the conduct of the two physician assistants who treated
    Olivia—Suzanne Freesemann and Brian Hughes—fell within a
    proviso excluding certain conduct from the statutory damages
    1 Lopez originally filed this action before Olivia died. After
    Olivia’s death, Lopez amended the complaint, asserting a
    wrongful death claim.
    2 Subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the
    Civil Code.
    2
    reduction. Lopez relies on section 3333.2, subdivision (c)(2),
    which provides that noneconomic damages against a health care
    provider for negligent professional services is limited to $250,000
    “provided that such services are within the scope of services for
    which the provider is licensed and which are not within any
    restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.”
    Lopez argues that the negligence of the physician assistants is
    included within the scope of this proviso because the physician
    assistants acted without the supervision of a physician in
    violation of the governing statutes and regulations.
    We reject the argument and affirm.