Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2020 )
[…] assistant and forms an agency relationship with the assistant,
    the scope of the supervising physician’s license (and any
    restrictions on it) define the tasks that the assistant may
    perform.
    Second, a standard for determining whether a physician
    assistant is acting outside the scope of his or her license that is
    based on the adequacy of supervision rather than the legal
    responsibility to supervise would make the MICRA damages
    15 At the time of the relevant events, former Business and
    Professions Code section 3501, subdivision (b) specifically stated
    that a physician assistant “acts as an agent of the supervising
    physician when performing any activity authorized by this
    chapter or regulations adopted under this chapter.” Senate Bill
    No. 697 deleted that provision, and instead implemented a new
    section providing in part that “[a] practice agreement may
    designate a [physician assistant] as an agent of a supervising
    physician and surgeon.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3502.3, subd.
    (a)(4).)