Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2020 )
[…] Regents of University of California (2016)
    
    248 Cal.App.4th 216
    , 246.)
    A. Supervision.
    Given that Freesemann and Hughes were not supervised,
    the only way to conclude that they acted within the scope of their
    licenses and therefore are protected by MICRA is to equate the
    existence of their DSAs with the supervision required by former
    sections 3501 and 3502. I conclude that this interpretation would
    improperly eliminate the necessity of actual supervision and
    should be rejected.
    The former version of Business and Professions Code
    section 3501, subdivision (f) operative in 2011 defined
    “supervision” to mean “that a licensed physician and surgeon
    oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, the
    medical services rendered by a physician assistant.” The current
    version retains the same definition and then adds: “Supervision
    . . . require[s] the following: [¶] (A) Adherence to adequate
    supervision as agreed to in the practice agreement.[2] [¶] (B)
    The physician and surgeon being available by telephone or other