Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2020 )
[…] constructions, and the consequences of that will flow from the
    different possible interpretations. (California Ins. Guarantee
    Assn. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2012) 
    203 Cal.App.4th 1328
    , 1338.) Statutory provisions should be harmonized to the
    extent possible. (People v. Honig (1996) 
    48 Cal.App.4th 289
    , 328.)
    A caveat to these rules is that courts “cannot, under the guise of
    statutory interpretation, rewrite [a] statute. [Citations.]” (People
    v. Nettles (2015) 
    240 Cal.App.4th 402
    , 408; Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the
    Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
    substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted,
    or to omit what has been inserted”].)
    Where, as here, a reviewing court interprets a former
    statute that has been amended, I note the following. If a statute
    clarifies rather than changes existing law, “courts interpreting
    5
    the statute must give the Legislature’s views consideration.