People v. Anderson CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] defined each crime and instructed the jury that defendant need not
    touch or injure the victim in order to be convicted of aggravated
    10
    assault.6 Nothing in the record suggests that the jury was confused
    about the instructions.7
    In short, the court did not err by amending the information.
    2.    Denial of Motion for Judgment of Acquittal and Motion for a
    New Trial
    The foregoing discussion largely disposes of defendant’s
    contentions that the trial court erred in denying his motion for
    judgment of acquittal and his motion for a new trial.
    Section 1118.1 provides that the trial court must order a judgment
    of acquittal of one or more charges following the close of the evidence on
    either side and before the case is submitted to the jury “if the evidence
    then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such
    offense or offenses on appeal.” In reviewing the motion for acquittal, we
    independently review the record to determine if substantial evidence
    supported the conviction at the time the motion was made. (People v.
    Dalton (2019) 
    7 Cal. 5th 166
    , 249; People v. Cole (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 1158
    ,