People v. Triplett ( 2020 )
[…] of testimony.” The court submitted this response to the jury at
    10:50 a.m. on the second day of deliberations. The jurors asked
    no further questions of the court and, at 11:37 a.m., the jury
    informed the court that it had reached a verdict.
    On appeal, defendant argues that the court should
    have either provided the jury with the requested testimony via
    readback or reminded the jury to consult the instructions given
    under CALCRIM Nos. 202 and 222—which informed the jurors
    that they could request a readback of trial testimony.
    Both sides point to section 1138 as the statutory authority
    governing the issue. That section provides: “After the jury have
    retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between
    them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on
    3The court had given the following two instructions
    relevant to this issue: “ ‘If there is a disagreement about the
    testimony at trial, you may ask that the court reporter’s record
    be read to you’ ”; and “ ‘The court reporter has made a record of