Reyes v. Kruger ( 2020 )
[…] We are,
    however, unable to review appellants’ challenge to the anti-SLAPP order because
    appellants failed to timely appeal from it.
    “A reviewing court has jurisdiction over a direct appeal only when there is (1) an
    appealable order or (2) an appealable judgment.” (Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com.
    (2001) 
    25 Cal. 4th 688
    , 696.) Whether a trial court’s order is appealable is determined by
    statute. (Ibid.) The anti-SLAPP statute provides that an “order granting or denying a
    8
    special motion to strike shall be appealable” under section 904.1. (§ 425.16, subd. (i).)
    Section 904.1 likewise provides that “[a]n appeal . . . may be taken . . . [f]rom an order
    granting or denying a special motion to strike under [s]ection 425.16.” (§ 904.1,
    subd. (a)(13).) “ ‘ “If a judgment or order is appealable, an aggrieved party must file a
    timely appeal or forever lose the opportunity to obtain appellate review.” ’ ” (Maughan v.
    Google Technology, Inc. (2006) 
    143 Cal. App. 4th 1242