Reyes v. Kruger ( 2020 )
[…] validity of the motion for new trial by filing a motion to dismiss the appeal, which this
    court denied in July 2018. The motion for dismissal asserted various deficiencies in the
    notice of intent to move for new trial but did not raise the timeliness issue that we now
    address.
    10
    Section 659 provides that a notice of intention to move for a new trial must be
    filed with the court clerk and served on each adverse party either “after the decision is
    rendered and before the entry of judgment” (§ 659, subd. (a)(1)), or by the earliest of
    three deadlines: (1) within 15 days of “the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by
    the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5”; (2) within 15 days of service on the
    moving party “by any party of written notice of entry of judgment”; or (3) “within 180
    days after the entry of judgment.” (§ 659, subd. (a)(2).)
    16
    trial under rule 8.108 is defined in part by the jurisdictional requirements for timely filing