In re S.O. ( 2020 )
[…] hearings, and submitting court reports.’” (In re R.G. (2017) 
    18 Cal. App. 5th 273
    , 283.)
    Here, upon the filing of S.O.’s section 602 petition in 2016, a joint written
    recommendation was provided by CFS and the probation department. (§ 241.1,
    subd. (a).) 8 The juvenile court adopted the recommendation and declared S.O. a ward of
    the court subject to dual status supervision with CFS as the lead agency. As the lead
    agency, CFS became statutorily “responsible for case management, conducting statutorily
    8 Section 241.1, subdivision (a), in relevant part, provides: “Whenever a minor
    appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the
    county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially
    determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of
    society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile
    court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine
    which status is appropriate for the minor.”
    9
    mandated court hearings, and submitting court reports.” (§ 241.1, subd. (e)(5)(B).) 9 CFS
    fulfilled its statutory responsibilities.
    Effective April 30, 2019, San Bernardino County ended the dual status/lead
    agency system and became a single status county.