People v. Torres ( 2020 )
[…] that elapsed between Torres’s initial arraignment on the
    information on September 1, 2016, to the beginning of voir dire
    on July 19, 2017, defendant waived his right to a speedy trial 13
    times. In other words, Torres never objected to the delays, and
    they were likely made at his request.
    Neither is it apparent that the state could have relied upon
    federal regulations to delay Hernandez’s departure. Even
    assuming a county prosecutor can invoke those regulations, they
    only allow a “temporary” delay in deportation. (8 C.F.R. § 215.2.)
    Further, they are set up to be self-executing by ICE. The Code of
    Federal Regulations mandate that a departure control officer
    “who knows or has reason to believe” a witness is needed for
    testimony “shall temporarily prevent the departure of such alien
    from the United States and shall serve him with a written
    temporary order directing him not to depart, or attempt to
    depart, from the United States until notified of the revocation of
    the orders.” (8 C.F.R. § 215.3.) Here, ICE agents would have had
    reason to believe Hernandez was needed for trial given that he
    testified at the preliminary hearing, yet they did not prevent his
    departure.
    Further, a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum operates