Waller v. FCA US LLC ( 2020 )
[…] The court concluded that Micale’s opinion on the fuel pump relay
    was speculative.
    DISCUSSION
    1.     Expert Opinion Based Upon Speculation Is
    Inadmissible
    Section 801 limits expert testimony to opinions that are
    related to a “subject that is sufficiently beyond common
    6
    experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of
    fact,” and that are “[b]ased on matter . . . that is of a type that
    reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion
    upon the subject to which his testimony relates.” (§ 801, subds.
    (a) & (b).) Section 802 provides that a witness, including an
    expert, may “state on direct examination the reasons for his
    opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is
    precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for
    his opinion.” (§ 802.) A court may, “in its discretion . . . require
    that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first
    examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is
    based.” (Ibid.)
    In Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern
    California (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 747
     (Sargon), our Supreme Court
    explained how these statutes apply to evaluating the foundation
    for expert opinion testimony. Under section 801, a trial court