Hiona v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] , 199.)
    Here, Tenants timely challenged the court’s denial of their motions to
    reclassify. The parties agree, as do we, that writ review is appropriate. In
    addition, the petitions raise an issue of first impression that is likely to recur
    in UD proceedings. (See Amie v. Superior Court (1979) 
    99 Cal. App. 3d 421
    ,
    424.)
    II.   Governing Law and Standard of Review
    Limited civil cases include ones “in which the demand, exclusive of
    interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to twenty-five
    thousand dollars ($25,000) or less.” (§ 86, subd. (a)(1).) UD proceedings are
    limited when “the whole amount of damages claimed is twenty-five thousand
    dollars ($25,000) or less.” (§ 86, subd. (a)(4).)
    object to the request. We deny the request because the document is not
    relevant to our analysis. (Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 
    42 Cal. 4th 531
    ,
    544, fn. 4.)
    5
    A party seeking to reclassify a case from unlimited to limited faces a