Hiona v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] determined the trial court had no discretion to retain jurisdiction because
    “the lack of jurisdiction developed, not as a result of judicial action at
    trial but as a result of a stipulation of counsel before trial.” (Linnick, at
    p. 15.) But here, even though Landlord waived damages, the judgments for
    possession were nevertheless the result of judicial action because they were
    entered after the court held hearings on motions for summary judgment.
    Tenants contend that if section 403.040, subdivision (e) applies, then
    subdivision (b) is rendered “without effect.” Section 403.040, subdivision (b)
    provides that “[i]f a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for
    that party to amend that party’s initial pleading or to respond to a complaint,
    cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion
    and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions
    9In 1998, the California Constitution was amended to permit the
    unification of the superior courts and municipal courts. Now civil cases
    formerly within the jurisdiction of the municipal courts are classified as