Cal. Dept. of Tax and Fee Administration v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] rule by alleging that they are also members of the public. Given
    that this would be true in nearly every case, section 32 would
    become a dead letter.
    B.      Does section 11350 operate to exempt plaintiff’s
    declaratory relief claims from section 32?
    Section 11350 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny
    interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the
    validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for
    declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the
    Code of Civil Procedure.” (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).)
    By its plain text, section 11350 would appear to apply to
    plaintiff’s declaratory relief claims. Both the Policy and the
    Regulation are “regulations.” (Gov. Code, § 11342.600
    [“regulation” includes “every rule, regulation, order, or standard
    of general application . . . adopted by any state agency to
    implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or
    administered by it”].) And plaintiff is seeking a “judicial
    declaration” as to the “validity” of both.
    Thus, we are squarely presented with the question: Is a
    declaratory relief claim authorized by section 11350 exempt from
    the “pay first” mandate of section 32, such that a taxpayer who