Cal. Dept. of Tax and Fee Administration v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] member of the public with a general interest in making sure that
    the government stays within the lines of its constitutional
    authority and that he is an officer of a different closely held
    corporation to which the Policy or Regulation might be applied in
    the future should both he and that corporation refuse to pay sales
    tax. Were we to conclude otherwise, taxpayers with outstanding
    tax assessments could effortlessly evade section 32’s “pay first”
    rule by alleging that they are also members of the public. Given
    that this would be true in nearly every case, section 32 would
    become a dead letter.
    B.      Does section 11350 operate to exempt plaintiff’s
    declaratory relief claims from section 32?
    Section 11350 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny
    interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the
    validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for
    declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the
    Code of Civil Procedure.” (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).)
    By its plain text, section 11350 would appear to apply to
    plaintiff’s declaratory relief claims. Both the Policy and the
    Regulation are “regulations.” (Gov. Code, § 11342.600
    [“regulation” includes “every rule, regulation, order, or standard