Cal. Dept. of Tax and Fee Administration v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] the amount thereof as “erroneous[] or illegal[],” it may file an
    administrative claim for a refund (Rev. & Tax Code, § 6901) and,
    within 90 days after resolution of that claim, file a lawsuit for a
    tax refund (id., §§ 6932, 6933). Before the retailer-taxpayer may
    pursue either avenue, however, it must first pay the disputed
    sales tax. (Loeffler, at p. 1107 [“Taxpayers seeking a refund must
    first pay the tax.”]; McClain v. Sav-On Drugs (2019) 
    6 Cal. 5th 951
    , 957 (McClain) [same].)
    The origin of this “pay first, litigate second” rule is section
    32, which provides:
    “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any
    proceeding in any court against this State or any
    8
    officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of
    any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal,
    an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid,
    with interest, in such manner as may be provided by
    the Legislature.”
    (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32.) By barring any “legal or equitable
    process” until “[a]fter payment of [the] tax claimed to be illegal,”
    section 32 erects what is commonly known as the “pay first,
    litigate later” rule (Flying Dutchman Park, Inc. v. City and