People v. Bennett CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] substantiate the jury’s finding that Bennett used a dangerous or deadly
    weapon during the commission of the criminal threat, Bennett did not meet
    his burden of establishing a lack of substantial evidence to support the
    sentencing enhancement under section 12022, subdivision (b)(1).
    E.    Failure to Instruct on the Lesser Included Offense of Attempt to Make
    a Criminal Threat
    Bennett argues that the trial court prejudicially erred in not sua sponte
    instructing the jury on attempted criminal threat under section 664,21 as a
    21    As potentially applicable here, section 664, subdivision (a) provides:
    “Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or
    intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished . . . [¶] . . . by imprisonment
    in the state prison or in a county jail . . . for one-half the term of
    imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted. . . .”
    33
    lesser included crime of making a criminal threat in violation of section 422,
    subdivision (a).
    1.    Law
    Because “every” lesser included offense that is supported by substantial
    evidence “must” be presented to the jury, “a trial court errs if it fails to