People v. Bennett CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] , 763, italics omitted, quoting People v. Wheeler (1992) 
    4 Cal. 4th 6
        At trial, H.M. testified that he owns an auto repair shop on the corner
    of Rosecrans and Cañon and that, on the morning of April 30, 2018, he was
    outside the shop and saw: A man (presumably D.M., but H.M. did not
    identify D.M. at trial) run north on Rosecrans with Bennett running behind
    the man; Bennett throw a rock, like a pitcher throwing a baseball, at the man
    in front of Bennett; the rock hit the lower back of the man; and the man fall
    to ground in the street.
    7      Section 550 provides in part: “(a) It is unlawful to . . . [¶] (1) Knowingly
    present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the
    payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a
    contract of insurance. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) It is unlawful to . . . [¶] (1) Present or
    cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support
    of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an
    insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or
    misleading information concerning any material fact.”
    8
    284, 300 (Wheeler).)