People v. Bennett CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] to blame for the incident than Bennett. The motion was directed to, and the
    court’s ruling was limited to, excluding only evidence of D.M.’s “ ‘percentage of
    fault.’ ” (Italics added; capitalization omitted.)
    20
    section 422. On appeal, Bennett argues that the record does not contain
    substantial evidence to support the conviction.
    1.      Law
    a.    Making a Criminal Threat
    Our Supreme Court has explained that, because “not all threats are
    criminal,” to establish the offense of making a criminal threat under
    section 422, subdivision (a),14 the People must prove:
    “ ‘(1) that the defendant “willfully threaten[ed] to commit a
    crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to
    another person,” (2) that the defendant made the threat
    “with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be
    taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually
    carrying it out,” (3) that the threat . . . was “on its face and
    under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so
    unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to
    convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and
    an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,” (4) that
    the threat actually caused the person threatened “to be in
    sustained fear for his or her own safety . . . ,” and (5) that
    the threatened person’s fear was “reasonabl[e]” under the
    circumstances.’ ” (In re George T. (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 620
    ,
    630 (George T.), quoting People v. Toledo (2001) 
    26 Cal. 4th 221
    , 227-228 [(Toledo)], quoting former § 422; accord,
    People v. Chandler (2014) 
    60 Cal. 4th 508
    , 511 (Chandler).)
    14    Section 422, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who
    willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great
    bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement,
    made verbally, . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of
    actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in
    which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as
    to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate
    prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person
    reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety . . . , shall be
    punished by imprisonment . . . .”
    21
    Contrary to Bennett’s presentation on appeal, “all of the surrounding
    circumstances should be taken into account to determine if a threat falls
    within the proscription of section 422.” (People v. Solis (2001) 
    90 Cal. App. 4th 1002
    , 1013, italics added.)