People v. Bennett CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] successfully complete the underlying offense, the jury is entitled to find a
    facilitative use rather than an incidental or inadvertent exposure.
    The defense may freely urge the jury not to draw such an inference,
    20     The enhancement statute at issue in Wilson, section 12022.5,
    subdivision (a), deals with the use of “a firearm”—as opposed to “a deadly or
    dangerous weapon” as in the present case—during the commission of any of
    the specified felonies. (
    Wilson, supra
    , 44 Cal.4th at p. 807.) Nonetheless, as
    we explain, for our purposes of reviewing section 12022, subdivision (b)(1), we
    rely on authorities interpreting section 12022.5, subdivision (a).
    Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny
    person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or
    attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of
    imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm
    is an element of that offense.” (Italics added.) Thus, the only differences
    between section 12022.5, subdivision (a) (the enhancement at issue in Wilson)
    and section 12022, subdivision (b)(1) (the enhancement at issue here) are the
    punishments, depending on the weapon used. As our Supreme Court has