Delta Stewardship Council Cases ( 2020 )
[…] of consistency that addresses each of the findings made by the council and file that
    revised certification with the council.” (§ 85225.25.) The Water Contractors construe
    this language as prohibiting any appeal challenging a revised certification of consistency
    submitted to the Council. In doing so, they violate the “cardinal rule” of statutory
    construction that courts must not add statutory language not included therein. (Security
    Pacific National Bank v. Wozab (1990) 
    51 Cal.3d 991
    , 998; see Code Civ. Proc, § 1858
    [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to
    ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what
    has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.”].) By its express terms, the Act
    permits any person who claims that a proposed covered action is inconsistent with the
    Delta Plan to file an appeal challenging a certification of consistency submitted to the
    Council. (§ 85225.10, subd. (a).) The Act makes no exception when a revised