Delta Stewardship Council Cases ( 2020 )
[…] (case No. C086199) with the appeals filed in the merits case (case No. C082944) for
    purposes of argument and disposition.
    29
    DISCUSSION
    THE MERITS CASE
    1.0    General Principles
    A regulation adopted by a state agency, like any agency action, comes to the court
    with a presumption of validity. (Association of California Ins. Companies v. Jones
    (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 376
    , 389 (ACIC).) The standard of review governing a challenge to the
    validity of an administrative regulation is found in Government Code section 11342.2,
    which states: “Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency
    has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise
    carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless
    consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the
    purpose of the statute.” Thus, “the rulemaking authority of the agency is circumscribed
    by the substantive provisions of the law governing the agency.” (Henning v. Division of
    Occupational Saf. & Health (1990) 
    219 Cal.App.3d 747
    , 757.)