Delta Stewardship Council Cases ( 2020 )
[…] prepare a written certification of consistency prior to initiating the implementation of that
    covered action, with detailed findings as to whether the covered action is consistent with
    the Delta Plan, and then to submit that certification to the Council. (§ 85225.) “Any
    person who claims that a proposed covered action is inconsistent with the Delta Plan and,
    as a result of that inconsistency, the action will have a significant adverse impact on the
    achievement of one or both of the coequal goals . . . , may file an appeal with regard to a
    18 Section 21065 of the Public Resources Code defines “ ‘[p]roject’ ” as “an activity
    which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
    foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the
    following: [¶] (a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency. [¶] (b) An
    activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts,
    grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies.
    [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license,
    certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.”
    25
    certification of consistency submitted to the council.” (§ 85225.10, subd. (a).) If no
    appeal is filed, the state or local public agency may proceed to implement the covered
    action. (§ 85225.15.) If an appeal is filed, the Council must hold a hearing, unless it is