The Attorney General has the better arguments. Intent to defraud is not an element of a section 480(a) offense. “In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intent, or criminal negligence.” (§ 20.) To determine the intent required for the crime of possessing counterfeiting equipment, we begin by examining “the statutory language describing the proscribed conduct, including any express or implied reference to a mental state.” (People v. Hering (1999) , 445.) Section 480(a) provides: “Every person who makes, or knowingly has in his or her possession any die, plate, or any apparatus, paper, metal, machine, or other thing whatever, made use of in counterfeiting coin current in this state, . . . or in counterfeiting bank notes or bills, is punishable by imprisonment . . . .” Simply stated, section 480(a), 3 prohibits “knowingly” possessing items “made use of in counterfeiting” currency. “The 3 Section 480(a) prohibits possession of equipment made use of in counterfeiting a wide variety of items. In full, the possession of equipment is prohibited if it is made use of in counterfeiting “coin current in this state, or in counterfeiting gold dust, gold or silver bars, bullion, lumps, pieces, or nuggets, or in counterfeiting bank notes or bills.” (Ibid.) In People v. Ray (1996)
42 Cal.App.4th 1718, the court rejected the absurd argument that “bank notes or bills” did not include the ubiquitous Federal Reserve notes used regularly by all. For convenience, we will simply describe the subject of the counterfeiting as “currency.”