VVA-TWO, LLC v. Impact Development Group, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] jurisdiction to make further orders regarding mechanics’ and
    materialmen’s liens was “final appealable judgment”]; see also
    Jackson v. Cintas Corp. (11th Cir. 2005) 
    425 F.3d 1313
    , 1315
    [“order compelling arbitration and dismissing a complaint, but
    retaining jurisdiction over a motion for sanctions, is a final and
    appealable decision”].)
    A judgment resulting from an arbitration award is
    appealable pursuant to the same rules governing any “judgment
    22
    in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification.”
    (§ 1287.4 [“[i]f an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered
    in conformity therewith” and “is subject to all the provisions
    of law relating to[ ] a judgment in a civil action of the same
    jurisdictional classification”]; § 1294.2 [appeal from judgment
    resulting from arbitration award “shall be taken in the same
    manner as an appeal from an order or judgment in a civil
    action”].) We apply these rules and conclude that the judgment
    resulting from the award here is appealable, because it is a final