Cintas Corp. (11th Cir. 2005)
425 F.3d 1313, 1315 [“order compelling arbitration and dismissing a complaint, but retaining jurisdiction over a motion for sanctions, is a final and appealable decision”].) A judgment resulting from an arbitration award is appealable pursuant to the same rules governing any “judgment 22 in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification.” (§ 1287.4 [“[i]f an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith” and “is subject to all the provisions of law relating to[ ] a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification”]; § 1294.2 [appeal from judgment resulting from arbitration award “shall be taken in the same manner as an appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action”].)