Ahn v. Sanger CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] claim of fraud in the execution.
    c.    The trial court did not abuse its discretion under
    section 1281.2 in compelling arbitration.
    Finally, Ahn argues that even if she was bound by the arbitration
    provision, the trial court abused its discretion by compelling the second
    arbitration because the case was a “mixed-party case”—i.e., a case involving
    some parties who agreed to arbitration and other parties who did not—and
    the arbitration risked the possibility of conflicting rulings on common issues
    of law or fact. (See § 1281.2, subd. (c).) We are not persuaded by the
    argument.
    Under section 1281.2, subdivision (c), a trial court is not required to
    compel arbitration when “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a
    party to a pending court action . . . with a third party, arising out of the same
    transaction or series of transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting
    rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” In such a situation, the court has
    four discretionary options. It “(1) may refuse to enforce the arbitration
    agreement and may order intervention or joinder of all parties in a single
    action or special proceeding; (2) may order intervention or joinder as to all or