(People v. Knoller (2007)
41 Cal.4th 139, 156.) 5 B. Legal Principles Regarding Access to Consumer Credit Reports Generally, credit reporting agencies are prohibited from disclosing confidential consumer credit information. (§ 1785.11, subd. (a).) “In addition to any other remedy provided by law, a consumer may bring an action for a civil penalty, not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), against” a party who illegally obtains access and/or acquires data from a consumer’s credit report. (§ 1785.19, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) “If a plaintiff prevails in an action under subdivision (a) he or she shall be awarded 3 the civil penalty, costs, and reasonable attorney fees.” (§ 1785.19, subd. (b).) Without a consumer’s consent, a potential lender may only access or obtain data from a consumer credit report when the expected credit transaction “involves a firm offer of credit to the consumer.” (§ 1785.11, subd. (b).)