Similarly, under subdivision (6) of the statute, a court may grant a new trial “when the verdict or finding is contrary to law or evidence, but if the evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of which he [or she] was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial, and this power shall extend to any court to which the cause may be appealed.” And finally, under section 1260, an appellate court “may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed.” In short, if a greater offense or enhancement is factually or legally unsupported, appellate and trial courts have the option to reduce it to a lesser offense or enhancement instead of ordering a new trial.