Shuler v. Capital Agricultural Property Services, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] been determined by the federal consent judgment. “Where [as
    here] an alleged joint tortfeasor . . . in good faith settles the claim
    against him, he is forever discharged of further obligation to the
    claimant, and to his joint tortfeasors, by way of contribution or
    otherwise.” (Stambaugh v. Superior Court (1976) 
    62 Cal. App. 3d 231
    , 235.) Thus, the absence of the NRCS from the present
    11
    action did not mean that “complete relief [could not] be accorded
    among those already parties.” (§ 389, subd. (a).) Nor did the
    absence of the NRCS “leave any of the persons already parties
    subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or
    otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of [its] claimed
    interest.” (Ibid.)
    Attorney Fees
    The trial court awarded attorney fees to appellants
    pursuant to section 1021.9, which provides, “In any action to
    recover damages to personal or real property resulting from