Shuler v. Capital Agricultural Property Services, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] important and legitimate role in protecting the ability of a
    negligently injured person to obtain adequate compensation for
    his injuries from those tortfeasors who have negligently inflicted
    the harm.” (American Motorcycle Assn. v. Superior Court (1978)
    
    20 Cal. 3d 578
    , 582-583.)
    On the other hand, “liability for noneconomic damages
    is several only, so that defendants pay in proportion to their
    share of fault.” (Rashidi v. Moser (2014) 
    60 Cal. 4th 718
    , 720; see
    Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (a) [“In any action for personal injury,
    property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of
    comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-
    economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint”].)
    Different approaches have been developed for apportioning
    economic damages among a plaintiff, a settling tortfeasor, and a
    nonsettling tortfeasor. (See Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hospital
    (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 291
    , 303-304.) Where, as here, a determination