Shuler v. Capital Agricultural Property Services, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] otherwise.” (Stambaugh v. Superior Court (1976) 
    62 Cal. App. 3d 231
    , 235.) Thus, the absence of the NRCS from the present
    11
    action did not mean that “complete relief [could not] be accorded
    among those already parties.” (§ 389, subd. (a).) Nor did the
    absence of the NRCS “leave any of the persons already parties
    subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or
    otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of [its] claimed
    interest.” (Ibid.)
    Attorney Fees
    The trial court awarded attorney fees to appellants
    pursuant to section 1021.9, which provides, “In any action to
    recover damages to personal or real property resulting from
    trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used
    for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be
    entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other
    costs . . . .” The court found: “The unchallenged evidence at trial
    included that [appellants] were intending to raise cattle, were
    engaged in the breeding of Andalusian horses, and had a few
    cows, goats, and chickens on the property.”