at some point in the future. (Sefton v. Sefton (2012)
[…] material facts alleged in the complaint or petition, but not
    contentions, deductions, or conclusions of fact and law. (Ibid.;
    Estate of Holdaway (2019) 
    40 Cal. App. 5th 1049
    , 1052.)
    B.    Powers of Appointment
    As stated above, trustors often include powers of
    appointment in trust documents. These powers allow a trustor to
    control to whom and how the trust property can be further
    devised after the trustor’s death. This appeal involves the
    interplay of three sections of the Probate Code, which address
    powers of appointment.
    First, Section 630, subdivision (a), provides that if the
    creating instrument “specifies requirements as to the manner,
    time, and conditions of the exercise of a power of appointment,
    the power can be exercised only by complying with those
    requirements.” (§ 630, subd. (a).)
    Section 632 goes further in discussing the significance of a
    specific condition included in some types powers of appointment:
    “If the creating instrument expressly directs that a power of
    appointment be exercised by an instrument that makes a specific