Lowery v. Kindren Healthcare Operating, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla
    (2018) 
    23 Cal.App.5th 206
    , 229 [“Without at least some minimal basis,
    explanation, or reasoning, [medical expert’s] conclusions as to causation in
    his May declaration had no evidentiary value.”].)
    Moreover, plaintiff cites no evidence in the record contradicting the
    court’s finding that Dr. Miller did not have the education or experience to
    render an opinion about the cause or treatment of Ms. Goros’s stroke. This
    ground independently supports the exclusion of Miller’s declaration. Evidence
    Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides: “A person is qualified to testify as
    an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
    sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony
    relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill,
    7
    experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may
    testify as an expert.” In People v. Hogan (1982) 
    31 Cal.3d 815
    , 852,
    disapproved on other grounds in People v. Cooper (1991) 
    53 Cal.3d 771
    , 836,
    the court held that “the qualifications of an expert must be related to the
    particular subject upon which he is giving expert testimony.