Willow Glen Trestle Conservancy v. City of San Jose ( 2020 )
[…] We granted
    writ relief to avoid demolition of the Trestle mooting this appeal.
    2
    An SAA has a maximum term of five years and may be extended only once and
    not for more than five years. (Fish & G. Code, § 1605, subd. (a).)
    3
    II. Discussion
    The Conservancy’s petition alleged that the City violated CEQA by “entering into
    the discretionary [SAA] that is the final discretionary approval required prior to moving
    forward with the demolition of [the Trestle].” It argued that supplemental environmental
    review was required under Public Resources Code section 21166 before the City could
    accept the SAA.
    Public Resources Code section 21166 provides: “[N]o subsequent or
    supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any
    responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] . . . [¶]
    (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project
    is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact
    report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known
    at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes
    available.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21166.) This statute does not itself extend to a
    project, such as this one, for which the supporting environmental document was an MND,
    rather than an environmental impact report (EIR). (Friends of College of San Mateo
    Gardens v.